CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86820

Mr. John Higinbothom
Amerock Corporation
6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of cabinet hardware from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted consist of five styles of knobs and pulls that are designed for installation on kitchen cabinets.

Item number 1954 is a round, brass knob that measures 1-1/4 inch in diameter. There is a round ceramic insert on the front of the knob that measures 1 inch in diameter.

Item number 1955 is a pull that measures 3-1/2 inches with a 1-3/4 inch, ceramic center and two brass ends.

Item number 14303CBB is a faceted, acrylic knob with a zinc base. It measures 1-1/4 inch in diameter.

Item number 14304CBB is a pull that measures 3-3/4 inches long. It has an acrylic center that measures 2-1/4 inches long with zinc ends that measure 3/4 inch on each edge.

Item number 69144 is a 5-inch, solid, zinc pull with a 2-inch plastic center wrapped around it.

The applicable subheading for item number 69144 will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles... other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 1954 will be 8302.42.6000, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles... other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 14303CBB and 14304CBB will be 3926.30.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, fittings for furniture, coachwork of the like, handles and knobs. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to issue a ruling on item number 1955 (brass and ceramic pull). Please provide us with the type of ceramic incorporated in this product, such as: porcelain, china, earthenware, dolomite, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division